Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer Blog
[…] Ex Parte Alfredo Olvera – Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer (Part 1)
— S.W.3d —-, 2012 WL 2336240 (Tex.App.-Dallas) NOTICE: THIS OPINION HAS NOT BEEN RELEASED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PERMANENT LAW REPORTS. UNTIL RELEASED, IT IS SUBJECT TO REVISION OR WITHDRAWAL. Court of Appeals of Texas, Dallas. Ex Parte Alfredo OLVERA. No. 05-11-01349-CR. June 20, 2012. On Appeal from the 199th…
The Law of Parties – Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer (Part 2 – Conspiracy)
Section 7.02(b) states “If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the…