Articles Posted in Uncategorized
[…] Id.

If you or a loved one has been charged with a crime, call Micah Belden at 903-744-4252 now.

Ship1-300x200The Sherman and Plano Federal Courts are full of extradition cases from Latin America regarding drug smuggling.  These individuals have often never set foot into the United States, so how can they be prosecuted here.   Like the previous blog on airplane jurisdiction, the United States Congress has passed laws to make their global land jurisdiction as broad as possible.  U.S.C. 959(c) states:

(a) Manufacture or distribution for purpose of unlawful importation

“It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance in schedule I or II or flunitrazepam or a listed chemical intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.”

UKbust-300x200In Morrison v. National Australia Bank, 561 U.S. 247 (2010), the Supreme Court applied the presumption against extraterritoriality to securities fraud statutes. Again in Kiobel v.