Only Results Matter
[…] Fortunately, the jury found him guilty of the lesser included offense of deadly conduct. This can be a reasonable out in many aggravated assault cases, which in reality are deadly conduct cases.

If you are trying an aggravated assault case, always ask for deadly conduct as a lesser included, particularly if the language of the aggravated assault allegation allows deadly conduct to fit more neatly as a lesser included. The court found it to be one in my first jury trial where it was alleged to be an intentional threat with a deadly weapon. Sec. 22.05 of the Penal Code defines deadly conduct as “(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury…” Deadly conduct has been held to be a lesser included offense to aggravated assault on multiple occasions. Bell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 434, 437 (Tex.Crim.App.1985). Guzman v. State, 188 S.W.3d 185, 190-91 (Tex.Crim.App.2006).