Only Results Matter
[…] First-interview clues are great, but you have to continue to visit and talk to your client to get to know them well. Ask them if they have any history of mental illness or any history of head injuries. Sometimes you learn the easy way. One of the most surprising things to me in my practice is how many head trauma cases there are out there. Look for it.

killer-hand-1-1153640-m.jpgAnd since I practice in Sherman I have to mention the favorite statute of a great murder prosecutor, Grayson County’s own Kerye Ashmore. Texas Penal Code section 6.04(b), the law of “transferred intent”, states that “A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that: (1) a different offense was committed; or (2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.” This allows a murder conviction theory, in a shooting case in which a person shoots into a car or crowd and hits a person he was not intending to shoot, in its most simplistic form.