Only Results Matter
[…] This allows a murder conviction theory, in a shooting case in which a person shoots into a car or crowd and hits a person he was not intending to shoot, in its most simplistic form. It could also cover an arson case in which a homeless person dies when a structure believed to be empty is burned down by the actor, causing the homeless person’s death.

The sudden passion defense is outlined in Texas Penal Code section 19.02(d): “(d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.” For whatever reason, in paragraph (a) of the same section two key terms of section (d) are defined: “(1) ‘Adequate cause’ means cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool