Sherman & Plano, TX Criminal Defense Lawyer Blog



Kudos to the people of Maryland for finally putting an end to state sanctioned homicide. All life is precious, including the lives of those who may not “deserve” to keep living. But, an interesting thing happened on the way to humanity. What is Maryland to do with its “inventory” of formerly suitable gurney candidates? A recent
A
And since I practice in Sherman I have to mention the favorite statute of a great murder prosecutor, Grayson County’s own Kerye Ashmore. Texas Penal Code section 6.04(b), the law of “transferred intent”, states that “A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that: (1) a different offense was committed; or (2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.” This allows a murder conviction theory, in a shooting case in which a person shoots into a car or crowd and hits a person he was not intending to shoot, in its most simplistic form.